District valedictorians and salutatorians honored by board

Wisconsin

Midwest / Wisconsin 46 Views

MPS Photo

The Milwaukee Board of School Directors honored valedictorians and salutatorians from across the district at its May 30 meeting. Among the invited students were the 11 co-valedictorians from Rufus King IB High School.

“These students illustrate what hard work and high achievement looks like,” said MPS Superintendent Dr. Keith Posley. “We are proud to honor them, we extend our congratulations to the students and their families, and we eagerly look forward to hearing about their future accomplishments that will no doubt make the world a better place.”

Valedictorians and salutatorians from the MPS Class of 2019 are heading to diverse destinations that include Harvard University, Alverno College, Marquette University, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Northwestern University, University of Chicago, University of Iowa, University of Wisconsin- Madison, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, University of Minnesota, University of Miami, and more. Congratulations to these students on their top honors!

The Alliance School:
Kirsten Waulters (V)
Dayshianna Townsend (S)
Assata High School:
Tiana R. Simmons (V)
Alvin J. Fuller (S)
Audubon High School:
Yanira Espinoza-Gomez (V)
Joylynn Falcon (S)
Bay View High School:
Parphon Kanekeo (V)
Cheng Yeng Yang (S)
Banner Prep:
Quanisha Eicherberger (V)
Hadiyah Abdul-Alim (V)
Aja Tenay Thornton (S)
Bradley Technology and Trade:
Zaihnyuh D. Garner (V)
Mariah Erby (S)
Carmen High School-Northwest:
Deajah Scott (V)
Dejah S. Russell-Banister (S)
Carmen High School-South:
Carlos Claudio (V)
Vivica Lewis (S)
Grandview High School:
Andrea Hernandez (V)
Nilmary Narvaez (S)
Groppi High School:
Anamarys Saldana (V)
Gonzalo Garcia (S)
Hamilton High School:
Ashley M. Pagan (V)
Vanessa R. Medina (S)
King International High School:
Kim Phung T. Du (V)
Alyssa B. Eske (V)
Zoe Foster (V)
Sebel A. Fusi (V)
Allison J. Gatz (V)
Claire C. Gerlach (V)
Ruby S. Kahn-Pettigrew (V)
Alice M. McGuinness (V)
Leah S. Nyholm (V)
Celia E. Oneil (V)
Natalie F. Redding (V)
Lad Lake Synergy:
Danaja Rucker (V)
Aaliyah J. Washington (S)
MacDowell Montessori School:
Esperanza A. Avila (V)
Deonnie Jones (S)
MC2 High School:
Liliana Diaz (V)
Dominic Rodriguez (S)
Meir High School:
Quincy Noakes (V)
Ian M. Liban (S)
Madison Academic Campus:
Lichear Vue (V)
Trevion Schave (S)
Milwaukee High School of the Arts:
Alexis M. Sherrer (V)
Ebony Loren Zemlicka (S)
Milwaukee School of Languages:
Nina A. Frankovic (V)
Hannah M. Thomas (S)
Milwaukee Marshall High School:
Jared A. McCoy (V)
Aliyah L. Bennett (S)
North Division High School:
Darkiria D. Davis (V)
Christopher Williams (S)
Nova High School:
Tamesha Roberson (V)
Phoenix Bates (S)
NOVA Tech:
Allyana Motley (V)
Nataysia J. Alexander (S)
Obama SCTE :
Valencia Boatman (V)
Carliesha Done (S)
Pulaski High School:
Marinelle Manuntag (V)
Andrew Rodriguez (S)
Reagan College Preparatory HS:
Lauren C. Barta (V)
Aaron M. Dudor (V)
Malena E. Grimm (V)
Madison K. Xiong (V)
Maria Elena Manansala (V)
Trinity Jackson (V)
Emma C. Unholz (V)
Riverside University High School:
Jose A. Cervantes Flores (V)
Yareli Suarez (S)
South Division High School:
Jonathan Alatorre (V)
Sui Rem Mawi (V)
Ngun Lang Tial (V)
Zing Tha (S)
Transition High School:
Dakarai A. Brooks (V)
Denise Clark (S)
Vincent High School
Corion G. Smith (V)
Channel J. Sherdelle-Williams (S)
Washington High School of IT
Merub Irfan (V)
Shakayla T. Towns (S)
WI Conservatory (WCLL):
Aonesty A. Smith (V)
Lovie Silas (S)

Reviews